Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
Tokimeki Tonight poster

Tokimeki Tonight

ときめきトゥナイト

AnimeJapanese anime

Year
1982
Country
JP
Language
ja
Genre
Comedy, Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Animation
Runtime
24 min
Rating
8.4/10
Status
Ended
Seasons
1
Episodes
34
Specials
2
Director
Hiroshi Sasagawa

Plot Overview

The main character, Ranze, is a junior high girl with troubles: her father is a vampire and her mother is a werewolf. Ranze has yet to manifest her supernatural powers, and her parents are beginning to get worried she might be normal. So begins the fantasy romantic comedy story.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Production

TOHOGroup TACشريف وحيدNippon TV

Season & Episode Breakdown

Specials 2 episodes
  1. 1 The Secret of Etranger
  2. 2 Ranze Goes to Demonworld
Season 1 34 episodes
  1. 1 Ranze Eto's Secret 1982-10-06
  2. 2 Door to The Demon World 1982-10-14
  3. 3 Bathroom Crisis 1982-10-20
  4. 4 Small Friendship 1982-10-27
  5. 5 Ranze goes to the Demon World 1982-11-03
  6. 6 Romance in the Foggy Night 1982-11-10
  7. 7 The Cultural Festival Terror 1982-11-17
  8. 8 Love, Camera, Action 1982-11-24
  9. 9 Tamasaburo's Love 1982-12-01
  10. 10 The Invisible girl, Miel 1982-12-08
  11. 11 The Full Moon's Birthday 1982-12-15
  12. 12 Eh?! Ranze's Wish 1982-12-22
  13. 13 White Sweethearts 1983-01-06
  14. 14 I saw it!! Ranze is a Japanese Raccon! 1983-01-13
  15. 15 Excuse The Nudity 1983-01-19
  16. 16 The Young Runner's Love 1983-01-27
  17. 17 Fickle Magician 1983-02-02
  18. 18 Title Match of Love 1983-02-10
  19. 19 The Sentimental Giant 1983-02-17
  20. 20 Mayhem! Ranze's Full Capacity 1983-02-24
  21. 21 Love Letter from E.T 1983-03-03
  22. 22 Doki! Doki! Pajama Game 1983-03-10
  23. 23 Sand's Love Story 1983-03-17
  24. 24 Ardent Love! Great War in Demon World 1983-03-24
  25. 25 Look the Transformation! Kill Shun 1983-03-31
  26. 26 Execution Battleship! Space Wars 1983-04-28
  27. 27 Clash! Rocky VS. Shun 1983-05-05
  28. 28 Delinquent Angel, Hunter of Love 1983-05-18
  29. 29 Shock! Future Encounter 1983-06-09
  30. 30 The Prince's Assassination Instruction 1983-06-16
  31. 31 The Migratory Bird Returns 1983-06-23
  32. 32 Venture! Island of Sweethearts 1983-07-07
  33. 33 Hard times from an manga 1983-07-28
  34. 34 Love! Love! Eternal Triangle 1983-09-21

Critical Reception & Ratings

Tokimeki Tonight is rated 8.4 out of 10 by viewers — 5 votes.

Tokimeki Tonight images

Scene from Tokimeki Tonight

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Tokimeki Tonight about?

The main character, Ranze, is a junior high girl with troubles: her father is a vampire and her mother is a werewolf. Ranze has yet to manifest her supernatural powers, and her parents are beginning to get worried she might be normal. So begins the fantasy romantic comedy story.

How many seasons and episodes does Tokimeki Tonight have?

1 season and 34 episodes.

Is Tokimeki Tonight still airing, and will there be another season?

This series has ended. It finished after 1 season and 34 episodes; no new season announced according to TMDB. According to TMDB; data last refreshed October 20, 2026.

Who stars in Tokimeki Tonight?

Eriko Hara, Yu Mizushima, Mina Tominaga, Sanae Miyuki, Yoshito Yasuhara, Noriko Ohara.

Who is the director of Tokimeki Tonight?

Hiroshi Sasagawa.

When was Tokimeki Tonight released?

1982.

Where can I watch Tokimeki Tonight?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like