Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
Thieves of the Wood poster

Thieves of the Wood

De Bende van Jan de Lichte

Year
2020
Country
BE
Language
nl
Genre
Drama, Action & Adventure, Mystery
Runtime
60 min
Rating
6.3/10
Status
Ended
Seasons
1
Episodes
10
Director
Robin Pront

Plot Overview

Charismatic highwayman Jan de Lichte leads the oppressed and downtrodden in a revolt against the corrupt aristocracy of 18th-century Belgium.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Writers

Production

MenuetNetflixVTM

Season & Episode Breakdown

Season 1 10 episodes
  1. 1 Episode 1 2020-01-02
  2. 2 Episode 2 2020-01-02
  3. 3 Episode 3 2020-01-02
  4. 4 Episode 4 2020-01-02
  5. 5 Episode 5 2020-01-02
  6. 6 Episode 6 2020-01-02
  7. 7 Episode 7 2020-01-02
  8. 8 Episode 8 2020-01-02
  9. 9 Episode 9 2020-01-02
  10. 10 Episode 10 2020-01-02

Critical Reception & Ratings

Thieves of the Wood is rated 6.3 out of 10 by viewers — 194 votes.

Thieves of the Wood images

Scene from Thieves of the Wood

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Thieves of the Wood about?

Charismatic highwayman Jan de Lichte leads the oppressed and downtrodden in a revolt against the corrupt aristocracy of 18th-century Belgium.

How many seasons and episodes does Thieves of the Wood have?

1 season and 10 episodes.

Is Thieves of the Wood still airing, and will there be another season?

This series has ended. It finished after 1 season and 10 episodes; no new season announced according to TMDB. According to TMDB; data last refreshed October 20, 2026.

Who stars in Thieves of the Wood?

Matteo Simoni, Stef Aerts, Jeroen Perceval, Dirk Roofthooft, Tom van Dyck, Anne-Laure Vandeputte.

Who is the director of Thieves of the Wood?

Robin Pront.

When was Thieves of the Wood released?

2020.

Where can I watch Thieves of the Wood?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like