Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
The Salt of Life poster

The Salt of Life

ملح الحياة

Year
2011
Country
SY
Language
ar
Genre
Drama
Status
Ended
Seasons
1
Episodes
30 episodes listed on Smart

Plot Overview

During a protest against French occupation, Mr. Wahib kills a French soldier and gets exiled to French Guiana. He escapes after years of exile and runs into a Belgian guy, Leopold, who is about to become the Belgian ambassador in Syria. On their way to Damascus, a friendship grows between them.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Cast & Key Characters

Season & Episode Breakdown

Season 1 1 episode
  1. 1 Episode 1 2011-06-01

The Salt of Life images

Scene from The Salt of Life

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is The Salt of Life about?

During a protest against French occupation, Mr. Wahib kills a French soldier and gets exiled to French Guiana. He escapes after years of exile and runs into a Belgian guy, Leopold, who is about to become the Belgian ambassador in Syria. On their way to Damascus, a friendship grows between them.

How many seasons and episodes does The Salt of Life have?

1 season and 30 episodes listed on Smart.

Is The Salt of Life still airing, and will there be another season?

This series has ended. It finished after 1 season and 30 episodes listed on Smart; no new season announced according to TMDB. According to TMDB; data last refreshed October 20, 2026.

Who stars in The Salt of Life?

Ali Sokkar, Salloum Haddad, Shadi Zeidan, Sawsan Arsheed, Amer al-Ali, Qays Sheikh Najib.

When was The Salt of Life released?

2011.

Where can I watch The Salt of Life?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like