Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
Ranking of Kings poster

Ranking of Kings

王様ランキング

AnimeJapanese anime

Year
2021
Country
JP
Language
ja
Genre
Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Animation, Action & Adventure
Runtime
23 min
Rating
8.1/10
Status
Ended
Seasons
1
Episodes
23
Director
Atsushi Nakagawa

Plot Overview

In a world where kings are ranked, a kindly little hearing-impaired prince sets off on a journey to become a powerful king, despite all odds.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Writers

Production

AniplexFuji Television NetworkWIT STUDIOKADOKAWABandai SpiritsFuji TVAngel EntertainmentIwate Menkoi Television

Season & Episode Breakdown

Season 1 23 episodes
  1. 1 The Prince's New Clothes 2021-10-15
  2. 2 The Prince and Kage 2021-10-22
  3. 3 The New King 2021-10-29
  4. 4 His First Journey 2021-11-05
  5. 5 Intertwining Plots 2021-11-12
  6. 6 The King of the Underworld 2021-11-19
  7. 7 The Prince's Apprenticeship 2021-11-26
  8. 8 The Sacrifice of Dreams 2021-12-03
  9. 9 The Queen and the Shield 2021-12-10
  10. 10 The Prince's Sword 2021-12-17
  11. 11 Older and Younger Brothers 2021-12-24
  12. 12 The Footsteps of War 2022-01-07
  13. 13 The Kingdom in Turmoil 2022-01-14
  14. 14 The Return of the Prince 2022-01-21
  15. 15 The Order of the Underworld 2022-01-28
  16. 16 Royal Majesty 2022-02-04
  17. 17 The Curse of Immortality 2022-02-11
  18. 18 Battle With the Gods 2022-02-18
  19. 19 The Last Bastion 2022-02-25
  20. 20 Immortal vs. Invincible 2022-03-04
  21. 21 The Swordsmanship of a King 2022-03-11
  22. 22 A Promise to the Demon 2022-03-18
  23. 23 The King and the Sun 2022-03-25

Critical Reception & Ratings

Ranking of Kings is rated 8.1 out of 10 by viewers — 351 votes.

Trailer

Ranking of Kings images

Scene from Ranking of Kings

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Ranking of Kings about?

In a world where kings are ranked, a kindly little hearing-impaired prince sets off on a journey to become a powerful king, despite all odds.

How many seasons and episodes does Ranking of Kings have?

1 season and 23 episodes.

Is Ranking of Kings still airing, and will there be another season?

This series has ended. It finished after 1 season and 23 episodes; no new season announced according to TMDB. According to TMDB; data last refreshed October 19, 2026.

Who stars in Ranking of Kings?

Minami Hinata, Ayumu Murase, Yuki Kaji, Takuya Eguchi, Yoji Ueda, Daiki Yamashita.

Who is the director of Ranking of Kings?

Atsushi Nakagawa.

When was Ranking of Kings released?

2021.

Where can I watch Ranking of Kings?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like