Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
Brooklyn Nine-Nine poster

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Year
2013
Country
US
Language
en
Genre
Crime, Comedy
Rating
8.2/10
Status
Ended
Seasons
8
Episodes
152
Specials
9
Director
Trent O'Donnell

Plot Overview

A single-camera ensemble comedy following the lives of an eclectic group of detectives in a New York precinct, including one slacker who is forced to shape up when he gets a new boss.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Writers

Production

3 Arts EntertainmentUniversal TelevisionFremulonDr. Goor ProductionsFOXRKO Radio Pictures

Season & Episode Breakdown

Specials 9 episodes
  1. 1 Six Minute Preview 2013-08-11
  2. 2 Detective Skills with Hitchcock and Scully: Preparing for the Stakeout 2015-08-30
  3. 3 Detective Skills with Hitchcock and Scully: How to Stay Awake During a Stakeout 2015-09-06
  4. 4 Detective Skills with Hitchcock and Scully: Processing the Perp 2015-09-14
  5. 5 A Very Terry Christmas - Terry Crews' Yule Log 2018-12-14
  6. 6 Comic-Con Panel 2019 2019-07-22
  7. 7 Nine-Nine Day: The Ultimate Fan Event 2021-09-09
  8. 8 Get Your Cop On 2021-08-12
  9. 9 The Squad 2021-08-12
Season 1 22 episodes

Talented but laid-back detective Jake Peralta and his dysfunctional peers struggle to get along under their precinct's strict new captain.

  1. 1 Pilot 2013-09-17
  2. 2 The Tagger 2013-09-24
  3. 3 The Slump 2013-10-01
  4. 4 M.E. Time 2013-10-08
  5. 5 The Vulture 2013-10-15
  6. 6 Halloween 2013-10-22
  7. 7 48 Hours 2013-11-05
  8. 8 Old School 2013-11-12
  9. 9 Sal's Pizza 2013-11-19
  10. 10 Thanksgiving 2013-11-26
  11. 11 Christmas 2013-12-03
  12. 12 Pontiac Bandit 2014-01-07
  13. 13 The Bet 2014-01-14
  14. 14 The Ebony Falcon 2014-01-21
  15. 15 Operation: Broken Feather 2014-02-02
  16. 16 The Party 2014-02-04
  17. 17 Full Boyle 2014-02-11
  18. 18 The Apartment 2014-02-25
  19. 19 Tactical Village 2014-03-04
  20. 20 Fancy Brudgom 2014-03-11
  21. 21 Unsolvable 2014-03-18
  22. 22 Charges and Specs 2014-03-25
Season 2 23 episodes

In Season 2, Jake smokes out a mole in the precinct, Amy finds a flaw in one of Holt's old cases, and the precinct gets antiterrorism training.

  1. 1 Undercover 2014-09-28
  2. 2 Chocolate Milk 2014-10-05
  3. 3 The Jimmy Jab Games 2014-10-12
  4. 4 Halloween II 2014-10-19
  5. 5 The Mole 2014-11-02
  6. 6 Jake and Sophia 2014-11-09
  7. 7 Lockdown 2014-11-16
  8. 8 USPIS 2014-11-23
  9. 9 The Road Trip 2014-11-30
  10. 10 The Pontiac Bandit Returns 2014-12-07
  11. 11 Stakeout 2014-12-14
  12. 12 Beach House 2015-01-04
  13. 13 Payback 2015-01-11
  14. 14 The Defense Rests 2015-01-25
  15. 15 Windbreaker City 2015-02-08
  16. 16 The Wednesday Incident 2015-02-15
  17. 17 Boyle-Linetti Wedding 2015-03-01
  18. 18 Captain Peralta 2015-03-08
  19. 19 Sabotage 2015-03-15
  20. 20 AC/DC 2015-04-26
  21. 21 Det. Dave Majors 2015-05-03
  22. 22 The Chopper 2015-05-10
  23. 23 Johnny and Dora 2015-05-17
Season 3 23 episodes

After Holt's transfer, the precinct isn't happy with his replacement. Amy and Jake adjust to romance, while personnel changes shake up the department.

  1. 1 New Captain 2015-09-27
  2. 2 The Funeral 2015-10-04
  3. 3 Boyle's Hunch 2015-10-11
  4. 4 The Oolong Slayer 2015-10-18
  5. 5 Halloween III 2015-10-25
  6. 6 Into the Woods 2015-11-08
  7. 7 The Mattress 2015-11-15
  8. 8 Ava 2015-11-22
  9. 9 The Swedes 2015-12-06
  10. 10 Yippie Kayak 2015-12-13
  11. 11 Hostage Situation 2016-01-05
  12. 12 9 Days 2016-01-19
  13. 13 The Cruise 2016-01-26
  14. 14 Karen Peralta 2016-02-02
  15. 15 The 9-8 2016-02-09
  16. 16 House Mouses 2016-02-16
  17. 17 Adrian Pimento 2016-02-23
  18. 18 Cheddar 2016-03-01
  19. 19 Terry Kitties 2016-03-15
  20. 20 Paranoia 2016-03-29
  21. 21 Maximum Security 2016-04-05
  22. 22 Bureau 2016-04-12
  23. 23 Greg and Larry 2016-04-19
Season 4 22 episodes

While the Nine-Nine tries to keep a lid on things in Brooklyn, Jake and Holt are in a witness protection program in Florida, where Holt is thriving.

  1. 1 Coral Palms (1) 2016-09-20
  2. 2 Coral Palms (2) 2016-09-27
  3. 3 Coral Palms (3) 2016-10-04
  4. 4 The Night Shift (I) 2016-10-11
  5. 5 Halloween IV 2016-10-18
  6. 6 Monster in the Closet 2016-11-15
  7. 7 Mr. Santiago 2016-11-22
  8. 8 Skyfire Cycle 2016-11-29
  9. 9 The Overmining 2016-12-06
  10. 10 Captain Latvia 2016-12-13
  11. 11 The Fugitive (1) 2017-01-01
  12. 12 The Fugitive (2) 2017-01-01
  13. 13 The Audit 2017-04-11
  14. 14 Serve & Protect 2017-04-18
  15. 15 The Last Ride 2017-04-25
  16. 16 Moo Moo 2017-05-02
  17. 17 Cop-Con 2017-05-09
  18. 18 Chasing Amy 2017-05-09
  19. 19 Your Honor 2017-05-16
  20. 20 The Slaughterhouse 2017-05-16
  21. 21 The Bank Job 2017-05-23
  22. 22 Crime & Punishment 2017-05-23
Season 5 22 episodes

After a nightmare stint in prison for a crime he didn't commit, Jake returns to the Nine-Nine, where personal and professional changes are afoot.

  1. 1 The Big House (1) 2017-09-26
  2. 2 The Big House (2) 2017-10-03
  3. 3 Kicks 2017-10-10
  4. 4 HalloVeen 2017-10-17
  5. 5 Bad Beat 2017-11-07
  6. 6 The Venue 2017-11-14
  7. 7 Two Turkeys 2017-11-21
  8. 8 Return to Skyfire 2017-11-28
  9. 9 99 2017-12-05
  10. 10 Game Night 2017-12-12
  11. 11 The Favor 2017-12-12
  12. 12 Safe House 2018-03-18
  13. 13 The Negotiation 2018-03-25
  14. 14 The Box 2018-04-01
  15. 15 The Puzzle Master 2018-04-08
  16. 16 NutriBoom 2018-04-15
  17. 17 DFW 2018-04-15
  18. 18 Gray Star Mutual 2018-04-22
  19. 19 Bachelor/ette Party 2018-04-29
  20. 20 Show Me Going 2018-05-06
  21. 21 White Whale 2018-05-13
  22. 22 Jake & Amy 2018-05-20
Season 6 18 episodes

As Jake and Amy adjust to married life and Holt squares off with a rival, the hijinks, heists and crime-fighting continue at the Nine-Nine.

  1. 1 Honeymoon 2019-01-10
  2. 2 Hitchcock & Scully 2019-01-17
  3. 3 The Tattler 2019-01-24
  4. 4 Four Movements 2019-01-31
  5. 5 A Tale of Two Bandits 2019-02-07
  6. 6 The Crime Scene 2019-02-14
  7. 7 The Honeypot 2019-02-21
  8. 8 He Said, She Said 2019-02-28
  9. 9 The Golden Child 2019-03-07
  10. 10 Gintars 2019-03-14
  11. 11 The Therapist 2019-03-21
  12. 12 Casecation 2019-04-11
  13. 13 The Bimbo 2019-04-18
  14. 14 Ticking Clocks 2019-04-25
  15. 15 Return of the King 2019-05-02
  16. 16 Cinco de Mayo 2019-05-09
  17. 17 Sicko (1) 2019-05-16
  18. 18 Suicide Squad (2) 2019-05-16
Season 7 13 episodes

Jake and Amy rethink their family plans, Holt chafes over his demotion, and the squad sees the return of old pals and nemeses amid the usual shenanigans.

  1. 1 Manhunter 2020-02-06
  2. 2 Captain Kim 2020-02-06
  3. 3 Pimemento 2020-02-13
  4. 4 The Jimmy Jab Games II 2020-02-20
  5. 5 Debbie 2020-02-27
  6. 6 Trying 2020-03-05
  7. 7 Ding Dong 2020-03-12
  8. 8 The Takeback 2020-03-19
  9. 9 Dillman 2020-03-26
  10. 10 Admiral Peralta 2020-04-02
  11. 11 Valloweaster 2020-04-09
  12. 12 Ransom 2020-04-16
  13. 13 Lights Out 2020-04-23
Season 8 9 episodes

Jake and the squad must try to balance their personal lives and their professional lives over the course of a very difficult year.

  1. 1 The Good Ones 2021-08-12
  2. 2 The Lake House 2021-08-12
  3. 3 Blue Flu 2021-08-19
  4. 4 Balancing 2021-08-19
  5. 5 PB&J 2021-08-26
  6. 6 The Set Up 2021-08-26
  7. 7 Game of Boyles 2021-09-02
  8. 8 Renewal 2021-09-02
  9. 9 The Last Day 2021-09-16

Critical Reception & Ratings

Brooklyn Nine-Nine is rated 8.2 out of 10 by viewers — 4,194 votes.

Trailer

Brooklyn Nine-Nine images

Scene from Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Brooklyn Nine-Nine about?

A single-camera ensemble comedy following the lives of an eclectic group of detectives in a New York precinct, including one slacker who is forced to shape up when he gets a new boss.

How many seasons and episodes does Brooklyn Nine-Nine have?

8 seasons and 152 episodes.

Is Brooklyn Nine-Nine still airing, and will there be another season?

This series has ended. It finished after 8 seasons and 152 episodes; no new season announced according to TMDB. According to TMDB; data last refreshed October 19, 2026.

Who stars in Brooklyn Nine-Nine?

Andy Samberg, Melissa Fumero, Terry Crews, Joe Lo Truglio, Stephanie Beatriz, Andre Braugher.

Who is the director of Brooklyn Nine-Nine?

Trent O'Donnell.

When was Brooklyn Nine-Nine released?

2013.

Where can I watch Brooklyn Nine-Nine?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like