Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
The Connection poster

The Connection

La French

Year
2014
Country
FR, BE
Language
fr
Genre
Action, Crime, Thriller
Runtime
135 min
Rating
7.1/10
Director
Cédric Jimenez

Plot Overview

Newly transferred to the bustling port city of Marseille to assist with a crackdown on organized crime, energetic young magistrate Pierre Michel is given a rapid-fire tutorial on the ins and outs of an out-of-control drug trade. Pierre's wildly ambitious mission is to take on the French Connection, a highly organized operation that controls the city's underground heroin economy and is overseen by the notorious —and reputedly untouchable— Gaetan Zampa. Fearless, determined and willing to go the distance, Pierre plunges into an underworld world of insane danger and ruthless criminals.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Writers

Production

GaumontFrance 2 CinémaRTBFSCOPE PicturesLégende Films

Critical Reception & Ratings

The Connection is rated 7.1 out of 10 by viewers — 968 votes.

Trailer

The Connection images

Scene from The Connection

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is The Connection about?

Newly transferred to the bustling port city of Marseille to assist with a crackdown on organized crime, energetic young magistrate Pierre Michel is given a rapid-fire tutorial on the ins and outs of an out-of-control drug trade. Pierre's wildly ambitious mission is to take on the French Connection,

Who stars in The Connection?

Jean Dujardin, Gilles Lellouche, Céline Sallette, Mélanie Doutey, Benoît Magimel, Guillaume Gouix.

Who is the director of The Connection?

Cédric Jimenez.

When was The Connection released?

2014.

Where can I watch The Connection?

Available on Smart Souq's Smart subscriptions.

You may also like