Smart Souqguide.ssouq.com
العربية
Sun Children poster

Sun Children

خورشید

Year
2021
Country
IR
Language
fa
Genre
Drama
Runtime
99 min
Rating
7/10
Director
Majid Majidi

Plot Overview

The story of 12-year-old Ali and his three friends. Together they work hard to survive and support their families, doing small jobs in a garage and committing petty crimes to make fast money. In a turn of events that seems miraculous, Ali is entrusted to find hidden treasure underground. He recruits his gang, but first, to gain access to the tunnel, the children must enroll at the Sun School, a charitable institution that tries to educate street kids and child laborers, close to where the treasure is located.

Parents guide

No guide for this title yet. Its absence does not mean the title has no scenes unsuitable for children.

Report a scene

Director

Cast & Key Characters

Writers

Production

Majid Majidi Film Production

Critical Reception & Ratings

Sun Children is rated 7 out of 10 by viewers — 63 votes.

Trailer

Sun Children images

Scene from Sun Children

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Sun Children about?

The story of 12-year-old Ali and his three friends. Together they work hard to survive and support their families, doing small jobs in a garage and committing petty crimes to make fast money. In a turn of events that seems miraculous, Ali is entrusted to find hidden treasure underground. He recruits

Who stars in Sun Children?

Ali Nasirian, Javad Ezzati, Tannaz Tabatabaei, Roohollah Zamani, Mahdi Mousavi, Shamila Shirzad.

Who is the director of Sun Children?

Majid Majidi.

When was Sun Children released?

2021.

Where can I watch Sun Children?

Available on Smart Souq's Falcon subscriptions.

You may also like